2023 SA Sheep Expo Results

Senior age group winners:

ASSBA & SA Sheep Industry Fund Award of Excellence - Caitlin Flanagan-Organ
2nd - Saralouise Graefling
3rd - Kasey Shields

Intermediate age group winners:

Highest Achiever - Tamika Pottage
2nd - Mia Grady
3rd - Elsie Johnson

Junior age group winners:

Highest Achiever - Max Penny
2nd - Lily Vowles
3rd - Jamie Beck

SA Sheep Expo schools challenge trophy:

Faith Lutheran College

Heiniger Shearing - Australia & New Zealand learners scholarship:

Troy Julyan

Jamestown Show Experience Scholarship:

Bridie Fabian & Phoebe Holmes

Royal Adelaide Show Stewarding Experience:

Charlotte Cain

Flinders Merino Learners Scholarship:

Mia Grady

 

HANDLERS:

Senior Champion Handler - sponsored by Australian Wool Innovation

Ben Frick

Senior Class 2 - sponsored by Nutrien Ag Solutions

1st - Caitlin Flanagan-Organ
2nd - Lucy Cook
3rd - Kasey Shields
Encouragement - Lachlan Thomas

Senior Class 1 - sponsored by Elders Rural Services

1st - Ben Frick
2nd - Lucy Kellock
3rd - Saralouise Graefling
Encouragement - Charlotte Cain

Intermediate Champion Handler - sponsored by The Show Society Foundation

Phoebe Collins

Intermediate Class 6 - sponsored by ASSBA

1st - Phoebe Collins
2nd - Phoebe Holmes
3rd - Zoe Lush
Encouragement - Eleanor Pottage

Inter Class 5 - sponsored by Heiniger

1st - Shayla Lepse
2nd - Jacob Scales
3rd - Yasmin Elliot
Encouragement - Natasha Moore

Intermediate Class 4 - sponsored by Thornby

1st - Clare Naglis
2nd - Amelia Frick
3rd - Olivia Heinrich
Encouragement - Mia Grady

Intermediate Class 3 - sponsored by Hills Farm Supplies

1st - Elsie Johnson
2nd - Emma Parker
3rd - Madison Sherwood
Encouragement - Emily Crouch

Intermediate Class 2 - sponsored by Merino SA

1st - Emily Gibson
2nd - Georgia Strachan
3rd - Annabelle Underwood
Encouragement - Sam Jones

Intermediate Class 1 - sponsored by Kelvale Poll Merinos

1st - Saje Keenan
2nd - Annabelle Smith
3rd - George Willows
Encouragement - Tiffany Maestrale

Junior Champion Handler - sponsored by SA Sheep Industry Fund

Lainie Jackson

Junior Class 5 - sponsored by Fleurieu Peninsula Ag

1st - Lainie Jackson
2nd - Bridgette Hunt
3rd - Rebekah Scott
Encouragement - Dean Stockman

Junior Class 4 - sponsored by Jumbuck Pastoral

1st - Bronte Pope
2nd - Max Penny
3rd - Ruby Bromage
Encouragement - Jamie Beck

Junior Class 3 - sponsored by Spence Dix & Co

1st - Naomi Smith
2nd - Lily Vowles
3rd - Joshua Hentschke
Encouragement - Thomas Hank

Junior Class 2 - sponsored by PIEFA

1st - MacKenzie Halls
2nd - Brianna Bradshaw
3rd - Jessica Frick
Encouragement - Hannah White

Junior Class 1 - sponsored by Rabobank

1st - Will Nicholls
2nd - Jacob Webb
3rd - Stephanie Johnson
Encouragement - Harlow Johnson

 

YOUNG JUDGES CHAMPIONS:

sponsored by Nutrien Ag Solutions

Senior Age Group:

Champion - Stefan Grossman
2nd - Nathan Lush
3rd - Caitlin Flanagan-Organ
Encouragement - Saralouise Graefling
Encouragement - Emi Hughes

Intermediate Age Group:

Champion - Tiffany Maestrale
2nd - Tamika Pottage
3rd - Gwendolyn van Zwol
Encouragement - Eliza Fels
Encouragement - Madison Sherwood
Encouragement - Lottie Clyne
Encouragement - Zoe Lush

Junior Age Group:

Champion - Harlow Johnson
2nd - Charlie Vandeleur
3rd - Max Penny
Encouragement - Will Nicholls
Encouragement - Hannah White
Encouragement - Lily Vowles
Encouragement - Lainie Jackson